Bangalore to Mysore & Mysore to Bangalore Train Timings!

Bangalore to Mysore Trains

It seems like Mysore to Bangalore Trains and Bangalore to Mysore trains are high in demand these days! And the reasons are obvious! Bangalore is the IT Hub of India and many people from Mysore commute to the biggest IT Hub on regular basis. And this is where passengers often search for terms like trains from Bangalore to Mysore or trains from Mysore to Bangalore.


Well, just showing the train number isn’t enough we understand that. This is when we are going to expand our list of trains between stations so that we can list each and every train in India on NTES.co.in. That’s the reason we have a complete list of Mysore to Bangalore train timings in the below-given table! Have a look at it and let us know if we have missed any trains from Mysore to Bangalore!

Mysore to Bangalore Train Timings

Check the below given complete list to know the exact Mysore to Bangalore train timings accurately. I hope that you will definitely find the train you are looking for. Have a look at the timetable now!

Mysore to Bangalore Train Timings

Train No. Train Name Mysore PF No. Departure at Mysore Bangalore PF No. Arrival in Bangalore Days of Departure
M T W T F S S
22818 Mysore Howrah Weekly SF Express 5 00:30 5 03:00 Y N N N N N N
16217 Mysore Sainagar Shirdi Weekly Express 1 05:00 5 07:55 Y N N N N N N
16518 Kannur Bangalore City Express via Mysore 4 05:30 7 08:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16524 Karwar Bangalore City Express via Mysore 4 05:30 7 08:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
56231 Mysore Bangalore Passenger 1 05:50 10 09:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16215 Chamundi Express 1 06:45 5 09:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12578 Bagmati SF Weekly Express 07:20 5 09:55 N N N N N Y N
16229 Mysore – Varanasi Bi-weekly Express 6 07:20 8 09:55 N Y N Y N N N
16023 Malgudi Express 5 08:15 9 11:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
56281 Chamarajanagar Bangalore Passenger 3 08:45 8 12:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12975 Mysore Jaipur SF Express 5 10:15 5 12:50 N N N Y N Y N
12613 Tippu Express 1 11:15 9 13:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
17307 Basava Express 13:30 8 16:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12008 Mysore Chennai Shatabdi Express 1 14:15 7 16:15 Y Y N Y Y Y Y
16557 Mysore Bangalore Rajya Rani Express 4 14:30 5 17:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
56237 Mysore Bangalore Passenger 3 14:45 9 18:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16535 Gol Gumbaz Express 5 15:30 8 18:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16232 Mysore Mayiladuthurai Express 1 16:00 6 18:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
56213 Chamarajanagar Tirupati Fast Passenger 1 17:00 6 20:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16236 Mysore Tuticorin Express 1 17:45 5 21:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16210 Mysore Ajmer Express 5 18:15 8 21:30 N Y N Y N N N
16592 Hampi Express 2 18:40 6 21:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
56234 Mysore Bangalore Passenger 6 19:00 9 22:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22681 Mysore Chennai Weekly SF Express 3 20:10 6 22:45 N N Y N N N N
16221 Kaveri Express 1 20:30 5 23:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
56263 Night Queen Passenger 2 23:55 6 04:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

So that was the list of Mysore to Bangalore trains! Now let’s move on to the next train timings/schedule for Bangalore to Mysore.

Bangalore to Mysore Train Timings

It’s often observed that people move to their homes on weekends. And why not?! After a hectic work schedule of a week, employees need rest. As per some reports, most of the people from Mysore stay in Bangalore by doing jobs visit to their homes on weekends to relax. And this is where the rise of Bangalore to Mysore train timings comes in! Many commuters search for trains from Bangalore to Mysore so that they can adjust their schedule and reach the destination accordingly!

Trains from Bangalore to Mysore

Train No. Train Name Bangalore PF No. Departure at Bangalore Mysore PF No. Arrival in Mysore Days of Departure
M T W T F S S
16230 Varanasi – Mysore Bi-Weekly Express 00:15 03:00 N Y N N N N Y
22817 Howrah Mysore Weekly SF Express 5 01:15 04:15 N N N N N N Y
16209 Ajmer Mysore Express 8 03:30 4 06:00 N Y N N N N Y
16218 Sainagar Shirdi Mysore Weekly Express 5 03:30 4 06:00 N N N Y N N N
16222 Kaveri Express 5 04:00 5 06:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
56233 Bangalore Mysore Passenger 8 05:00 2 08:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22682 Chennai Mysore Weekly SF Express 5 05:40 3 08:20 N N N N Y N N
16231 Mayiladuthurai Mysore Express 5 06:00 6 09:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16591 Hampi Express 5 06:30 6 09:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16235 Tuticorin Mysore Express 7 07:00 4 10:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
56214 Tirupati Chamarajanagar Fast Passenger 6 07:30 2 10:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16536 Gol Gumbaz Express 8 08:15 5 11:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
56232 Bangalore Mysore (PUSH-PULL) Passenger 8 09:20 2 12:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16558 Bangalore Mysore Rajya Rani Express 5 10:30 4 13:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12007 Chennai Mysore Shatabdi Express 7 11:00 1 13:00 Y Y N Y Y Y Y
17308 Basava Express 8 11:15 6 13:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12976 Jaipur Mysore SF Express 5 13:00 4 16:00 N N Y N Y N N
16024 Malgudi Express 8 13:20 6 16:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12614 Tippu Express 8 15:00 6 17:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
56282 Bangalore Chamarajanagar Passenger 10 15:30 6 18:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16216 Chamundi Express 5 18:15 6 21:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
56238 Bangalore Mysore (Push-Pull) Passenger 9 19:00 3 22:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16517 Bangalore City Kannur Express via Mysore 5 20:30 1 23:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16523 Bangalore City Karwar Express via Mysore 5 20:30 1 23:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12577 Bagmati Mysore Weekly Express 5 20:55 23:30 N N N Y N N N
56264 Night Queen Passenger 6 23:55 2 04:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

So this is the complete list of trains from Mysuru to Bangalore and trains from Bangalore to Mysuru along with train timings and complete schedule.

Trains from Bangalore to Mysore!

There’s no major difference if you compare the rail route or road route to check the distance between Bangalore to Mysore. The road route is almost 145 KMs and the rail route of Bangalore to Mysore distance is about 137KMs. So this is all about Mysore to Bangalore trains timings post. Stay tuned to latest Indian railways news for more updates!

Note: The above-given timetables might change with the effect of the official Indian Railways Train Time Table or IRCTC timings.  Keep an eye on the official website as well to make sure you are not misguided by any of the information available above!

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *